Stearic Acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in many animal and animal fats and oils. It is extracted from these products by water at a high pressure and temperature, and the resulting mixture is then distilled. Stearic acid has many uses, especially in the cosmetics industry and the manufacture of soaps and detergents. It is also used as a lubricant in injection molding and other metal finishing processes.
Please contact us with your requirements and we will provide pricing and /or additional information.
*Due to restrictions and/or hazmat regulations this product cannot be ordered on-line.